What type of properties are sold in St. Austell Bay? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in St. Austell Bay, at 34.3% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 32.8%.

Share of sales
34.3%
Average price
£321,291
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in St. Austell Bay

Which type of property sells most in St. Austell Bay?

Houses make up 82.1% of sales in St. Austell Bay, and flats 17.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in St. Austell Bay
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common34.3%
Detached houses32.8%
Flats17.9%
Semi-detached houses14.9%

How much does each type of property cost in St. Austell Bay?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£672,750

90% above the St. Austell Bay average

32.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£315,900

11% below the St. Austell Bay average

14.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£321,291

9% below the St. Austell Bay average

34.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£283,400

20% below the St. Austell Bay average

17.9% of sales

What else do people ask about St. Austell Bay?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in St. Austell Bay.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:32 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The St. Austell Bay dataset covers 67 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist