What type of properties are sold in Penzance? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Penzance, at 46.4% of sales over the past two years. Flats are next, at 21.4%.

Share of sales
46.4%
Average price
£262,117
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Penzance

Which type of property sells most in Penzance?

Houses make up 78.6% of sales in Penzance, and flats 21.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Penzance
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common46.4%
Flats21.4%
Detached houses17.0%
Semi-detached houses15.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Penzance?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£442,432

58% above the Penzance average

17.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£318,060

14% above the Penzance average

15.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£262,117

6% below the Penzance average

46.4% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£191,912

31% below the Penzance average

21.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Penzance?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Penzance.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:31 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Penzance dataset covers 1,408 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist