What type of properties are sold in City of Nottingham? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in City of Nottingham, at 38.6% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 32.6%.

Share of sales
38.6%
Average price
£181,963
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in City of Nottingham

Which type of property sells most in City of Nottingham?

Houses make up 85.9% of sales in City of Nottingham, and flats 14.1%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in City of Nottingham
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common38.6%
Semi-detached houses32.6%
Detached houses14.7%
Flats14.1%

How much does each type of property cost in City of Nottingham?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£331,979

58% above the City of Nottingham average

14.7% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£219,379

4% above the City of Nottingham average

32.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£181,963

13% below the City of Nottingham average

38.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£139,115

34% below the City of Nottingham average

14.1% of sales

What else do people ask about City of Nottingham?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in City of Nottingham.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 16:23 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The City of Nottingham dataset covers 10,410 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube