What type of properties are sold in Cheshire West and Chester? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Cheshire West and Chester, at 35.5% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 29.9%.

Share of sales
35.5%
Average price
£275,749
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Cheshire West and Chester

Which type of property sells most in Cheshire West and Chester?

Houses make up 90.2% of sales in Cheshire West and Chester, and flats 9.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Cheshire West and Chester
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common35.5%
Detached houses29.9%
Terraced houses24.8%
Flats9.8%

How much does each type of property cost in Cheshire West and Chester?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£454,861

50% above the Cheshire West and Chester average

29.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£275,749

9% below the Cheshire West and Chester average

35.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£215,606

29% below the Cheshire West and Chester average

24.8% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£163,723

46% below the Cheshire West and Chester average

9.8% of sales

What else do people ask about Cheshire West and Chester?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Cheshire West and Chester.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:49 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Cheshire West and Chester dataset covers 17,258 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist