What type of properties are sold in Cheshire East? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Cheshire East, at 34.4% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 30.9%.

Share of sales
34.4%
Average price
£533,092
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Cheshire East

Which type of property sells most in Cheshire East?

Houses make up 91.4% of sales in Cheshire East, and flats 8.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Cheshire East
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common34.4%
Semi-detached houses30.9%
Terraced houses26.1%
Flats8.6%

How much does each type of property cost in Cheshire East?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£533,092

52% above the Cheshire East average

34.4% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£298,995

15% below the Cheshire East average

30.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£235,079

33% below the Cheshire East average

26.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£195,196

44% below the Cheshire East average

8.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Cheshire East?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Cheshire East.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:49 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Cheshire East dataset covers 17,657 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube