What type of properties are sold in Cheshire? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Cheshire, at 34.0% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 29.6%.

Share of sales
34.0%
Average price
£280,033
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Cheshire

Which type of property sells most in Cheshire?

Houses make up 90.6% of sales in Cheshire, and flats 9.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Cheshire
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common34.0%
Detached houses29.6%
Terraced houses27.0%
Flats9.4%

How much does each type of property cost in Cheshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£495,999

58% above the Cheshire average

29.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£280,033

11% below the Cheshire average

34.0% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£210,617

33% below the Cheshire average

27.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£167,190

47% below the Cheshire average

9.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Cheshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Cheshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 23:10 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Cheshire dataset covers 47,525 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist