What type of properties are sold in Highcliffe and Walkford? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Highcliffe and Walkford, at 47.7% of sales over the past two years. Flats are next, at 28.4%.

Share of sales
47.7%
Average price
£620,008
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Highcliffe and Walkford

Which type of property sells most in Highcliffe and Walkford?

Houses make up 71.6% of sales in Highcliffe and Walkford, and flats 28.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Highcliffe and Walkford
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common47.7%
Flats28.4%
Semi-detached houses12.9%
Terraced houses11.0%

How much does each type of property cost in Highcliffe and Walkford?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£620,008

33% above the Highcliffe and Walkford average

47.7% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£419,215

10% below the Highcliffe and Walkford average

12.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£341,330

27% below the Highcliffe and Walkford average

11.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£272,353

41% below the Highcliffe and Walkford average

28.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Highcliffe and Walkford?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Highcliffe and Walkford.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 03:24 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Highcliffe and Walkford dataset covers 473 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist