What type of properties are sold in Christchurch? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Christchurch, at 42.1% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 21.6%.

Share of sales
42.1%
Average price
£584,412
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Christchurch

Which type of property sells most in Christchurch?

Houses make up 80.9% of sales in Christchurch, and flats 19.1%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Christchurch
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common42.1%
Terraced houses21.6%
Flats19.1%
Semi-detached houses17.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Christchurch?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£584,412

33% above the Christchurch average

42.1% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£413,787

6% below the Christchurch average

17.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£399,485

9% below the Christchurch average

21.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£207,657

53% below the Christchurch average

19.1% of sales

What else do people ask about Christchurch?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Christchurch.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 03:24 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Christchurch dataset covers 1,322 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist