What type of properties are sold in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, at 37.2% of sales over the past two years. Flats are next, at 34.6%.

Share of sales
37.2%
Average price
£548,101
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Which type of property sells most in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole?

Houses make up 65.4% of sales in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, and flats 34.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common37.2%
Flats34.6%
Semi-detached houses15.6%
Terraced houses12.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£548,101

43% above the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole average

37.2% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£358,395

7% below the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole average

15.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£320,598

17% below the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole average

12.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£238,804

38% below the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole average

34.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 01:37 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole dataset covers 14,533 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube