What type of properties are sold in Bedfordshire? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Bedfordshire, at 34.6% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 27.9%.

Share of sales
34.6%
Average price
£359,145
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Bedfordshire

Which type of property sells most in Bedfordshire?

Houses make up 86.7% of sales in Bedfordshire, and flats 13.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Bedfordshire
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common34.6%
Terraced houses27.9%
Detached houses24.3%
Flats13.3%

How much does each type of property cost in Bedfordshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£543,244

51% above the Bedfordshire average

24.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£359,145

About the Bedfordshire average

34.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£298,710

17% below the Bedfordshire average

27.9% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£185,874

48% below the Bedfordshire average

13.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Bedfordshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Bedfordshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 01:01 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Bedfordshire dataset covers 21,902 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube