What type of properties are sold in England? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in England, at 29.7% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 29.3%.

Share of sales
29.7%
Average price
£295,867
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in England

Which type of property sells most in England?

Houses make up 82.2% of sales in England, and flats 17.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in England
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common29.7%
Semi-detached houses29.3%
Detached houses23.2%
Flats17.8%

How much does each type of property cost in England?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£521,066

47% above the England average

23.2% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£327,546

8% below the England average

29.3% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£295,867

17% below the England average

29.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£294,880

17% below the England average

17.8% of sales

What else do people ask about England?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in England.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 20:48 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The England dataset covers 2,235,964 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist