What type of properties are sold in Wrexham? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Wrexham, at 35.5% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 32.6%.

Share of sales
35.5%
Average price
£198,894
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Wrexham

Which type of property sells most in Wrexham?

Houses make up 93.4% of sales in Wrexham, and flats 6.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Wrexham
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common35.5%
Detached houses32.6%
Terraced houses25.3%
Flats6.6%

How much does each type of property cost in Wrexham?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£332,316

45% above the Wrexham average

32.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£198,894

13% below the Wrexham average

35.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£158,753

31% below the Wrexham average

25.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£126,197

45% below the Wrexham average

6.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Wrexham?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Wrexham.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 11:44 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Wrexham dataset covers 5,244 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube