What type of properties are sold in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire, at 36.8% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 34.1%.

Share of sales
36.8%
Average price
£317,439
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire

Which type of property sells most in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire?

Houses make up 98.6% of sales in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire, and flats 1.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common36.8%
Semi-detached houses34.1%
Terraced houses27.7%
Flats1.4%

How much does each type of property cost in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£317,439

42% above the Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire average

36.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£182,446

18% below the Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire average

34.1% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£146,976

34% below the Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire average

27.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£138,175

38% below the Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire average

1.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 20:52 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Sir Gaerfyrddin / Carmarthenshire dataset covers 7,990 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist