What type of properties are sold in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn, at 36.6% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 34.2%.

Share of sales
36.6%
Average price
£153,150
Data up to
July 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Which type of property sells most in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn?

Houses make up 96.1% of sales in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn, and flats 3.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common36.6%
Detached houses34.2%
Semi-detached houses25.3%
Flats3.9%

How much does each type of property cost in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£302,625

47% above the Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn average

34.2% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£177,974

13% below the Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn average

25.3% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£153,150

26% below the Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn average

36.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£121,666

41% below the Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn average

3.9% of sales

What else do people ask about Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:00 with the latest Land Registry data (July 2026). The Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn dataset covers 550 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube