What type of properties are sold in Powys? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Powys, at 47.9% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 24.9%.

Share of sales
47.9%
Average price
£358,035
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Powys

Which type of property sells most in Powys?

Houses make up 97.0% of sales in Powys, and flats 2.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Powys
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common47.9%
Semi-detached houses24.9%
Terraced houses24.3%
Flats2.9%

How much does each type of property cost in Powys?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£358,035

31% above the Powys average

47.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£218,837

20% below the Powys average

24.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£181,679

34% below the Powys average

24.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£96,482

65% below the Powys average

2.9% of sales

What else do people ask about Powys?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Powys.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 11:30 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Powys dataset covers 7,019 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube