What type of properties are sold in Pembrokeshire? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Pembrokeshire, at 41.8% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 27.1%.

Share of sales
41.8%
Average price
£340,876
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Pembrokeshire

Which type of property sells most in Pembrokeshire?

Houses make up 92.7% of sales in Pembrokeshire, and flats 7.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Pembrokeshire
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common41.8%
Terraced houses27.1%
Semi-detached houses23.8%
Flats7.3%

How much does each type of property cost in Pembrokeshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£340,876

35% above the Pembrokeshire average

41.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£205,145

19% below the Pembrokeshire average

23.8% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£177,142

30% below the Pembrokeshire average

27.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£157,337

37% below the Pembrokeshire average

7.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Pembrokeshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Pembrokeshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 20:54 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Pembrokeshire dataset covers 5,835 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube