What type of properties are sold in Flintshire? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Flintshire, at 39.2% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 38.6%.

Share of sales
39.2%
Average price
£195,382
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Flintshire

Which type of property sells most in Flintshire?

Houses make up 96.5% of sales in Flintshire, and flats 3.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Flintshire
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common39.2%
Detached houses38.6%
Terraced houses18.7%
Flats3.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Flintshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£323,555

36% above the Flintshire average

38.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£195,382

18% below the Flintshire average

39.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£163,253

31% below the Flintshire average

18.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£119,898

50% below the Flintshire average

3.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Flintshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Flintshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 21:01 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Flintshire dataset covers 5,437 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist