What type of properties are sold in New Quay? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in New Quay, at 41.7% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 33.3%.

Share of sales
41.7%
Average price
£314,590
Data up to
July 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in New Quay

Which type of property sells most in New Quay?

Houses make up 88.9% of sales in New Quay, and flats 11.1%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in New Quay
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common41.7%
Terraced houses33.3%
Semi-detached houses13.9%
Flats11.1%

How much does each type of property cost in New Quay?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£314,590

8% above the New Quay average

41.7% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£235,000

19% below the New Quay average

13.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£224,166

23% below the New Quay average

33.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£390,000

34% above the New Quay average

11.1% of sales

What else do people ask about New Quay?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in New Quay.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 16:34 with the latest Land Registry data (July 2026). The New Quay dataset covers 71 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube