What type of properties are sold in Ceredigion? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Ceredigion, at 47.0% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 24.2%.

Share of sales
47.0%
Average price
£319,413
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Ceredigion

Which type of property sells most in Ceredigion?

Houses make up 95.0% of sales in Ceredigion, and flats 5.0%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Ceredigion
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common47.0%
Semi-detached houses24.2%
Terraced houses23.7%
Flats5.0%

How much does each type of property cost in Ceredigion?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£319,413

25% above the Ceredigion average

47.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£213,993

16% below the Ceredigion average

24.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£191,389

25% below the Ceredigion average

23.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£158,226

38% below the Ceredigion average

5.0% of sales

What else do people ask about Ceredigion?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Ceredigion.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 11:34 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Ceredigion dataset covers 3,763 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube