What type of properties are sold in Abercarn? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Abercarn, at 50.6% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 34.3%.

Share of sales
50.6%
Average price
£150,248
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Abercarn

Which type of property sells most in Abercarn?

Houses make up 92.2% of sales in Abercarn, and flats 7.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Abercarn
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common50.6%
Semi-detached houses34.3%
Flats7.8%
Detached houses7.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Abercarn?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£260,687

58% above the Abercarn average

7.2% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£178,602

8% above the Abercarn average

34.3% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£150,248

9% below the Abercarn average

50.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£113,125

32% below the Abercarn average

7.8% of sales

What else do people ask about Abercarn?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Abercarn.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:05 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Abercarn dataset covers 322 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube