What type of properties are sold in Cymru / Wales? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Cymru / Wales, at 35.6% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 29.5%.

Share of sales
35.6%
Average price
£177,039
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Cymru / Wales

Which type of property sells most in Cymru / Wales?

Houses make up 92.5% of sales in Cymru / Wales, and flats 7.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Cymru / Wales
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common35.6%
Semi-detached houses29.5%
Detached houses27.3%
Flats7.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Cymru / Wales?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£361,480

50% above the Cymru / Wales average

27.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£229,766

5% below the Cymru / Wales average

29.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£177,039

27% below the Cymru / Wales average

35.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£155,212

36% below the Cymru / Wales average

7.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Cymru / Wales?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Cymru / Wales.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 14:32 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Cymru / Wales dataset covers 140,053 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist