House Price Watch

100 most expensive houses in Ayston

In the charming area of Ayston, part of Rutland, the real estate market has seen some remarkable transactions. The most expensive house sold for £2,600,000 in 2006, while the least expensive was priced at £245,000. Since 1995, there have been 13 sales in the area, with 13 of those houses located on the same street, Leicester Road. The latest sale occurred in 2023, showcasing the enduring appeal of Ayston’s housing market.

Sold in December 2006

15 main street, rutland

£2,600,000

Sold for a lower amount since this price

Sold in February 2015

15 main street, rutland

£2,500,000

Sold in October 2005

15 main street, rutland

£2,250,000

4.

Sold in July 2022

14 main street, rutland

£1,280,000

5.

Sold in August 2012

14 main street, rutland

£987,500

6.

Sold in April 2023

manor cottage , rutland

£980,000

7.

Sold in March 2015

12 main street, rutland

£712,000

8.

Sold in October 2006

14 main street, rutland

£695,000

9.

Sold in April 2004

12 main street, rutland

£533,000

10.

Sold in August 1995

15 main street, rutland

£458,000

Most expensive houses in areas around Ayston

Pilton

£2,530,000

-2.69%

Wardley

£1,540,000

-40.77%

Martinsthorpe

£1,400,000

-46.15%

Normanton

£2,650,000

1.92%

Burley

£2,600,000

0.00%

Rutland

£4,133,415

58.98%

11.

Sold in April 2021

7 main street, rutland

£455,000

12.

Sold in August 2004

7 main street, rutland

£299,950

13.

Sold in July 1997

12 main street, rutland

£245,000

Data Source & Update Note:

This list of the 100 most expensive homes sold in Ayston is compiled from all-time residential sales recorded by the HM Land Registry. Each entry includes the sale price and transaction date. The dataset was last updated 29 March 2026 at 17:58 with the latest HM Land Registry data (March 2023). The Ayston dataset covers 2 postcodes. Prices reflect actual recorded transactions, not current market valuations. Read our full data methodology.